Recently added to the XPN Concert Calendar

It’s been a while since we last gave you an update of what’s been added to the concert calendar–though it should be noted the list below is only of shows added this week. That said, there’s a lot of new shows in the area to consider. Here’s a short list of highlights: Cloud Cult, Cold War Kids, School of Seven Bells, Free Energy, Vacationer, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Owen, Black Horse Motel, Hollis Brown, Daughter, & plenty more. Check out the full list below and find more information on all of these shows on the XPN Concert Calendar.

January 2013
1/24 – Big Freedia @ The Barbary
1/24 – New Shields @ The Fire
1/24 – The Turnips @ World Cafe Live Wilm.
1/25 – Leather @ Kung Fu Necktie
1/25 – Nervous Nikki & the Chill Pills, The Nocturnal Jocks @ Steel City Coffeehouse
1/26 – John Grecia Band, Wave Radio @ Kennett Flash
1/26 – KillerWhale @ World Cafe Live Philly
1/26 – Radiator Hospital, & more @ Kung Fu Necktie
1/27 – Mean Streets @ The Fire
1/31 – The Standing Cinema @ Milkboy

February 2013
2/01 – Automoton @ The Fire
2/02 – Raise Up Roof Beams @ The Fire
2/02 – School of Seven Bells @ Arden Gild Hall
2/02 – Treehouse @ The Fire
2/04 – James Hearne, Joel Roberts @ North Star Bar
2/05 – Carrie Manolakos @ World Cafe Live Philly
2/05 – Eternal Summers @ Kung Fu Necktie
2/07 – The Copper Ponies, Lizanne Knott, & more @ Tin Angel
2/08 – Arlen Roth @ Kennett Flash
2/08 – Beak> @ Underground Arts
2/08 – Bloodphart @ The Note
2/09 – Free Energy @ Arden Gild Hall
2/09 – Vacationer @ Underground Arts
2/10 – Faster @ The Barbary
2/10 – Sunshine Superman @ World Cafe Live Philly
2/13 – The Mallet Brothers, The Local Smokes @ Steel City Coffeehouse
2/15 – Above & Beyond @ Soundgarden Hall
2/15 – Amy Correia @ Steel City Coffeehouse
2/15 – Bakery Boys @ The Troc Balcony
2/15 – Boris Garcia @ The PSALM Salon
2/15 – Infinity @ World Cafe Live Wilm.
2/15 – OCD: Moosh & Twist @ Union Transfer
2/16 – AC Slater @ Soundgarden Hall
2/16 – Phil Roy @ Steel City Coffeehouse
2/17 – Chris Stamey @ World Cafe Live Philly
2/18 – Jim James @ Johnny Brenda’s
2/20 – Mandolin Orange @ Burlap and Bean
2/20 – Suzanna Choffel @ Tin Angel
2/21 – Nico Vega @ Kung Fu Necktie
2/22 – Bill Evans’ Soulgrass @ The Blockley
2/23 – Al and Clara Bien @ Chaplin’s
2/23 – Vektor @ Kung Fu Necktie
2/26 – Bob Beach Trio @ World Cafe Live Philly
2/28 – Eric Dash @ Milkboy
2/28 – Steve Hartmann @ Tin Angel
2/28 – The Night Marchers @ Underground Arts

March 2013
3/01 – Black Horse Motel, w/Hezekiah Jones, The Bailey Hounds @ Kung Fu Necktie
3/01 – Dru Hull @ House of Blues A.C.
3/01 – Jeffrey Gaines @ Tin Angel
3/02 – Bong Hits for Jesus, The Better Half @ TLA
3/02 – Howl @ Kung Fu Necktie
3/03 – Citizens! @ Kung Fu Necktie
3/03 – The Jam for Life @ World Cafe Live Philly
3/03 – Rebecca Loebe, Jann Klose @ Steel City Coffeehouse
3/04 – Mac Demarco @ Kung Fu Necktie
3/05 – The Wright Experience @ World Cafe Live Philly
3/07 – Fuckface Unstoppable @ The Note
3/07 – Peter Bradley Adams @ World Cafe Live Philly
3/08 – Enter Shikari @ TLA
3/08 – Kat Edmonson @ World Cafe Live
3/08 – PAWS @ The Barbary
3/09 – Sounds of Society (Chicago Tribute) @ Kennett Flash
3/10 – Booker T. Jones @ New Hope Winery
3/12 – Coheed & Cambria @ Electric Factory
3/13 – The Alternate Routes @ Tin Angel
3/15 – Christine Lavin @ Steel City Coffeehouse
3/15 – Pilot to Gunner @ Kung Fu Necktie
3/16 – Jimkata @ The Blockley
3/16 – Thom Schuyler @ Chaplin’s
3/17 – Barleyjuice @ Puck Live
3/17 – Bill Monaghan & Celtic Pride @ Sellersville Theater
3/17 – Fountains of Wayne @ Sellersivlle Theater
3/19 – Disclosure @ Union Transfer
3/20 – Jeff Campbell, Megan Slankard @ World Cafe Live Philly
3/20 – Tommy Ramone & Glen Matlock @ Crocodile Rock
3/21 – Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk @ The Blockley
3/21 – Little Green Cars @ Johnny Brenda’s
3/21 – lowercaseblues @ World Cafe Live Wilm.
3/21 – Owen @ First Unitarian Church
3/22 – Sons of Cream @ World Cafe Live Wilm.
3/22 – Sully Erna @ House of Blues A.C.
3/23 – Anuhea @ World Cafe Live
3/23 – AWOLNATION @ House of Blues A.C.
3/24 – Bad Religion @ Electric Factory
3/24 – Kate Nash @ Johnny Brenda’s
3/26 – Dillon Francis @ Soundgarden Hall
3/26 – Emmylou Harris, Rodney Crowell & Richard Thompson Electric Trio @ Academy of Music
3/26 – Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers @ World Cafe Live
3/27 – Chuck Ragan’s Revival Tour @ TLA
3/28 – Flosstradamus @ Soundgarden Hall
3/28 – George Watsky @ TLA
3/28 – The Iguanas @ Sellersville Theater
3/28 – Valgeir SigurĂ°sson @ First Unitarian Side Chapel
3/29 – A Decent Distraction @ Chaplin’s
3/29 – Ben Arnold Band @ The PSALM Salon
3/29 – Mike Roi and the Secret People @ Puck Live
3/30 – Desiderata @ Milkboy
3/30 – Graham Alexander @ Tin Angel
3/30 – Shadow Station @ Chaplin’s
3/30 – Victor Manuelle @ Tropicana Showroom

April 2013
4/03 – Caitlin Rose @ Milkboy Philly
4/03 – Fol Chen @ Kung Fu Necktie
4/03 – Tyrone Wells @ World Cafe Live Philly
4/04 – Hollis Brown @ Kung Fu Necktie
4/04 – Senses Fail @ The Trocadero
4/05 – Graham Parker & the Rumour @ Musikfest Cafe
4/10 – Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys @ World Cafe Live Philly
4/10 – Shaina Taub @ World Cafe Live Philly
4/10 – The Mavericks @ Keswick Theatre
4/12 – Cloud Cult @ Johnny Brenda’s
4/12 – Cold War Kids @ Union Transfer
4/12 – Parkway Drive @ TLA
4/12 – You You Dark Forest @ The Barbary
4/13 – Alicia Keys @ Revel Ovation Hall
4/13 – JD Malone & The Experts @ Steel City Coffeehouse
4/13 – Sonoma Sound @ Tin Angel
4/18 – Marc Broussard @ World Cafe Live Philly
4/18 – Sevendust, Coal Chamber @ Electric Factory
4/19 – The Mavericks @ House of Blues A.C.
4/19 – Wineskin @ Puck Live
4/20 – Billy Bragg @ Keswick Theatre
4/20 – Graham Parker & the Rumour @ World Cafe Live Wilm.
4/20 – Kashmir (Led Zeppelin Tribute) @ Landis Theater
4/20 – Rory Block @ Steel City Coffeehouse
4/21 – Eddie Jobson @ World Cafe Live Philly
4/26 – Hot Club Philly @ Puck Live
4/26 – Rihanna @ Revel Ovation Hall
4/27 – New Sweden, The Turnips @ Steel City Coffeehouse
4/27 – The Melton Brothers Band @ World Cafe Live Wilm.

May 2013 and beyond
5/03 – Daughter @ First Unitarian Church
5/04 – Lucy Kaplansky @ Tin Angel
5/07 – Alice in Chains @ Sands Bethlehem Event Center
5/08 – David Wax Museum @ Sellersville Theater
5/09 – Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ Musikfest Cafe
5/10 – Cheryl Wheeler @ Steel City Coffeehouse
5/11 – Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Theater @ Sellersville Theater
5/11 – Tom Chapin @ New Hope Winery
5/22 – Chick Corea @ Musikfest Cafe
5/23 – James McCartney @ World Cafe Live Wilm.
6/01 – Elena Vaenga @ Revel Ovation Hall
6/06 – Fooling April (The Beatles Tribute)
6/07 – Asia featuring John Payne @ Havana
8/30 – Luke Bryan @ Allentown Fairgrounds
9/13 – Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz @ World Cafe Live Philly

Central PA
2/01 – Frenchy and the Punk @ The Abbey Bar
2/01 – Jbre, Dougie Kent @ Chameleon Club
2/02 – Splintered Sunlight @ The Abbey Bar
2/07 – Vagabond Opera @ The Abbey Bar
2/22 – Colebrook Road @ The Abbey Bar
2/23 – Jeffrey Gaines @ The Abbey Bar
3/15 – Juggling Suns @ The Abbey Bar
4/03 – Senses Fail @ Chameleon Club
4/16 – Start Making Sense (Talking Heads Tribute) @ The Abbey Bar
4/27 – Kashmir (Led Zeppelin Tribute) @ Mauch Chunk Opera House
5/13 – The Dirty Sweet @ The Abbey Bar

This entry was posted in Concert Calendar: Recently Added. Bookmark the permalink.